Knightlow Staff
Come and meet the staff at Knightlow
Headteacher: Mrs Jill Vavasour
Deputy Headteacher: Mr Alex McLaren
Key Stage One Leader: Mrs Cathy Amos-Simpson
Key Stage Two Leader: Mrs Faye Maher
Teaching Staff:
Mrs Cathy Amos-Simpson Reception
Miss Rebekah Wilby Year 1
Miss Alice Hill Year 2
Mrs Alex Duckett Year 3 (Mon) SENDCO
Mrs Katie Messenger Year 3 (Tues-Fri)
Miss Florence Sharp Year 4
Mrs Hannah Keyte Year 5
Mr Alex McLaren (Mon-Tues) Year 6
Mrs Faye Maher (Weds-Fri) Year 6
Ms Carol Bostrom Year 3 (Mon-Fri)
Mrs Louisa Brown (Thurs) Creative Curriculum
Teaching Assistants:
Mrs Kirstie Horne TA Reception
Mrs Becky Carless TA Reception
Miss Kim Wassman Reception
Mrs Juliet Betteridge Reception
Mrs Caroline Brady TA Year 1
Mrs Claire Ponchaux TA Year 1
Mrs Clare Bavington TA Year 2
Miss Emma Knott TA Year 2
Mrs Lisa Anderson TA Year 3
Miss Rosie Bagshaw TA Year 4
Mrs Louise Kenyon TA Year 4
Mrs Fiona Haden TA Year 4
Miss Grace Gutteridge TA Year 5
Mrs Rachel Bown TA Year 5
Mrs Sarah Connolly TA Year 6
Miss Jade Rees TA Year 6
Miss Georgina Demeter TA Year 6
Miss Jo Morgan TA Year 6
Mrs Lara Simmonds TA Year 6
Mrs Karen Gardner TA Year 6
SENDCOs:
Mrs Alex Duckett & Mrs F Maher
Visiting Colleagues:
Lee Davies (Positive Impact)
Camilla Grainger (Counselling Services)
Luci Geapin (Visual Impairment Support)
Support Staff:
Mrs Tracy Stiles Office Administrator
Mrs Donna Harrington School Finance Officer
Mr Jamie Purchase Caretaker
Mrs Elaine Jones Cleaner
Midday Supervisors
Miss Jo Morgan (Senior MDS)
Ms Rebecca Carless
Miss Kim Wassman
Mrs Caroline Brady
Miss Emma Knott
Mrs Clare Bavington
Mrs Lisa Anderson
Miss Rosie Bagsgaw
Miss Grace Gutteridge
Mrs Louise Kenyon
Mrs Lara Simmonds
Mrs Claire Ponchaux
Miss Georgina Demeter
Miss Jade Rees
Mrs Sarah Connolly
Kitchen Staff
Ms Nicola Popa
Ms Tien Nielsen
Ms Melissa Talbot-Hyde
Roles and responsibilities
Mrs Jill Vavasour: Assessment, CPD, Safeguarding, Music, Collective Worship
Mr Alex McLaren: Maths, School Council and Attendance
Mrs Louisa Brown: RE
Mrs Cathy Amos-Simpson: Key Stage One Learning Leader, Art, Forest School, Early Years. Reading Leader
Mrs Alex Duckett and Mrs Faye Maher: SENDCos
Miss Alice Hill: Science
Mrs Faye Maher: English and PSHE and Citizenship
Miss Rebekah Wilby: Computing and P.E. Reading Leader
Mrs Katie Messenger: Modern Foreign Languages and English
Ms Carol Bostrom: Environmental Learning and History
Miss Florence Sharp: Shadow History
Mrs Hannah Keyte: Geography
DSL for Child Protection and Safeguarding: Mrs Jill Vavasour
Deputy DSLs for Child Protection and Safeguarding: Mr Alex McLaren, Mrs Cathy Amos-Simpson and Mrs Faye Maher
First Aiders at Work: Miss Georgina Demeter and Miss Jo-anne Morgan